Intrinsic Value Per Share IVPS
Research · 2018–TTM 9M26

US auto retail, eight ways

Six franchised dealers and two used-only retailers, on one basis. Most of the apparent disagreement about what these businesses are worth is not disagreement about the businesses. It is three accounting choices, each of which a published screen makes differently from the way the companies themselves do.

A dealer's enterprise value is a choice before it is a number. Leave floor plan in it and every one of these eight looks a billion dollars more expensive than its own filings say.
  1. 1 Every listed US auto retailer of scale, on one basis. Six franchised dealer groups and two used-only retailers — $211 B of revenue and $118 B of market value between them. Every figure is struck the same way for all eight, on a basis set out in full before the first chart — and not the basis a stock screen uses, which is why the multiples here are not the ones a screen reports.
  2. 2 The franchised dealers are priced like cyclicals and the used-only retailers are not. The five franchised dealers a public buyer can still own trade between 6.3× and 7.5× EBITDA, on 7.6× to 9.7× trailing earnings — every one of them on a single-digit price-earnings ratio. The sixth, Penske Automotive, is being taken private by its controlling shareholder, so its 11.5× is a transaction price rather than a market view and is held out of the comparisons here. The two used-only names are somewhere else entirely: CarMax at 27.0× trailing earnings, and Carvana at 31.0× EBITDA — quoted on EBITDA because a tax-allowance release leaves it with no meaningful earnings multiple at all.
  3. 3 The pandemic windfall is roughly two-thirds given back, and buybacks have carried earnings anyway. Across the six franchised dealers together, revenue is up 82% since 2018, but the EBITDA margin went from 3.9% to 7.2% at the 2022 peak and back to 4.9% — 69% of the gain returned. Earnings per share still compounded at 14% to 22% a year over seven years, because six of the eight bought back stock throughout — AutoNation retired 65% of its shares.

What you are actually comparing

A franchised dealer sells new cars at a thin margin in order to earn the service work and the finance and insurance attached to them. Parts and service runs from 41% to 48% of gross profit at these six, at a gross margin in the high forties, and it is the counter-cyclical part — a car sold today is warranty and maintenance revenue for the next six years, performed by the franchise that sold it and nobody else.

Neither CarMax nor Carvana has a meaningful service business. Both replace it with finance: CarMax by holding a consumer loan book of about $16 B on its own balance sheet, Carvana by originating loans and selling them for an up-front gain. That makes their gross profit both higher-margin and more procyclical than a dealer’s, and it puts CVNA at 41% of gross profit from finance against 33% at the most finance-dependent of the dealers, Sonic Automotive.

Two things a screen counts as debt, and shouldn’t

Floor plan is not debt. Floor-plan notes payable finance new-vehicle inventory, are secured on that inventory and liquidate as the cars are sold; they rise and fall with the stock on the lot rather than with anything a lender could call. A standardised screen counts them in enterprise value anyway, which puts a dealer a billion dollars or more above the net debt its own filings report. They are excluded here, and — this is the part that is usually missed — the EBITDA they would be measured against is struck before floor-plan interest, so the numerator and the denominator agree. Get only one of the two right and the multiple moves by about a turn.

Three of the eight consolidate a consumer lender. Lithia Motors, AutoNation and CarMax carry $2.8 B, $2.6 B and $15.7 B of non-recourse securitisation debt. It is unarguably on the balance sheet, but each captive’s segment income already arrives net of what that borrowing costs, so counting the debt again in enterprise value counts the same funding twice. At CarMax the difference is not marginal: it is 2.1× net debt to EBITDA against 17.3×, which is the difference between a retailer and a finance company. Excluded from the headline figures, and shown separately in the leverage section.

What you pay for a turn of EBITDA Enterprise value to trailing EBITDA, floor plan and captive funding excluded
Franchised dealer Used-only retailer
The five investable dealers sit between 6.3× and 7.5×; PAG is a take-private price.
Price on 30 October 2026 over diluted earnings per share.
Retailer Price Trailing 27E
ABG $198.03 7.6× 7.1×
AN $179.64 8.0× 7.6×
GPI $260.80 8.2× 6.7×
LAD $299.72 8.2× 7.4×
SAH $63.23 9.7× 8.9×
PAG $212.12 14.8× 15.1×
KMX $55.58 27.0× 15.6×
CVNA $68.29 — 32.2×

Carvana has no trailing figure: its last twelve months of reported earnings are dominated by a deferred-tax release rather than by trading, so the forward column is the only earnings multiple worth printing for it.

Inside the band, these are not the same business

Penske Automotive is being taken private by its controlling shareholder, so its 11.5× is a transaction price rather than a market view and is held out of what follows. The five that remain sit within 1.2 of a turn of each other on EBITDA. Their returns on capital, their leverage and their forecast growth are nowhere near that close. The price is not separating these businesses; what follows is what does.

The two ends of that are worth naming. Group 1 Automotive is the cheapest of the five at 6.3×, and it also carries the least debt at 3.2× EBITDA and earns 7.8% on invested capital — second only to AutoNation. Its discount is not about returns or the balance sheet. It is the most geographically concentrated name in the set and the most exposed to the UK agency transition, and those are the risks being priced.

Lithia Motors is the other end: the dearest of the five at 7.5× while earning the lowest return on capital at 5.7% and carrying the most debt at 4.0× EBITDA. Outside the franchised group, CarMax is on 27.0× trailing earnings with the thinnest EBITDA margin of the eight at 3.5% and no parts annuity at all — the dearest earnings multiple in the set attached to the weakest unit economics in it.

The two multiples also rank the group differently. Sonic Automotive is 6.4× on enterprise value and 9.7× on earnings, moving 3 places dearer between the two measures — more than any of the five — because its interest cover is the thinnest at 3.3×. More of its EBITDA is spoken for before it reaches the equity. Which multiple a screen quotes decides where it ranks.

Return on capital against the multiple Trailing ROIC at a uniform 25% tax rate, against EV to EBITDA
Return on capital explains almost none of where these sit on price.

The takeaway Price is not discriminating; the businesses differ anyway. Across five names inside 1.2 of a turn, the spread in returns is 2.4% and the spread in leverage is 0.8 of a turn of EBITDA. What separates them is the balance sheet and what the cash was spent on, and neither is in the multiple.

The franchise is the moat and the leash

A franchise is both a moat and a leash: protected territory and warranty work nobody else may perform, in exchange for facility mandates, inventory allocation and the manufacturer’s right to change the distribution model underneath you. Which badges a dealer holds, and where it holds them, therefore decides most of what the multiples are arguing about.

Concentration varies far more than the franchise counts suggest, and the detail by company is below. The exposure they share is where the badges are held: Group 1 Automotive, Lithia Motors and Penske Automotive have revenue outside the United States, which is where the agency model is already live.

Which badges, and where they are held

At each company’s latest fiscal year end, from its Form 10-K. Franchise counts are not additive across the set: Lithia reports stores and brands rather than franchises, and the two used-only retailers hold none.
Retailer Franchises Stores Brands US states Footprint
GPI 315 — none 15 174 US franchises, 141 UK
ABG 223 171 36 15 15 states, no international
AN 323 245 30 — Sunbelt metros, no international
SAH 134 111 24 18 18 states, plus EchoPark in 10 and powersports in 3
LAD — 458 54 — United States, United Kingdom and Canada
PAG 365 — 40 — 148 US franchises, 217 outside the US, principally the UK
KMX — 256 none — 110 US television markets, no franchises
CVNA — — none — National e-commerce, hub-and-spoke reconditioning
Where the business actually is Share of each retailer’s US business by Census region
Stylised, not cartographic, and each retailer in the unit its own filing publishes.

GPI Group 1 Automotive

174 of its 315 franchises are in the US across 15 states and 141 are in the United Kingdom. The geographic concentration is the sharpest in the set: Texas is 31.6% of US new-vehicle units with 65 franchises, then Massachusetts at 7.0% with 20 and California at 6.8% with just 7. The UK is 27.6% of unit sales, which is why the agency transition is the biggest single swing factor in the name.

Toyota Lexus BMW

Group 1 Automotive names its lead brands without publishing a weight for each.

ABG Asbury Automotive

223 franchises at 171 locations representing 36 brands across 15 states, plus 39 collision centres and Total Care Auto. Toyota and Lexus together are 30% of new-vehicle revenue, Ford and Lincoln 14%, Honda and Acura 10%, then Stellantis 8%, General Motors 7%, Mercedes-Benz 7% and Hyundai 6%. The luxury book is Mercedes-Benz at 11 franchises, Lexus 8 and BMW 7, then Porsche, Land Rover and Infiniti at 5 each. Herb Chambers added 33 dealerships in Massachusetts in July 2025.

Toyota and Lexus30% Ford and Lincoln14% Honda and Acura10% Stellantis8% General Motors7% Mercedes-Benz7% Hyundai6%

Share of new-vehicle revenue; the balance is in marques too small to be broken out.

AN AutoNation

323 franchises from 245 stores selling 30 brands, concentrated in major metropolitan markets in the Sunbelt, plus 52 collision centres, 26 AutoNation USA used stores and four auctions. Eight manufacturers are about 89% of units. By retail units it is 44.8% import, 28.8% domestic and 26.4% premium luxury: Toyota alone is 21.5%, Ford and Lincoln 12.8%, Honda 12.1%, the GM brands 10.9%, then BMW 9.0% and Mercedes-Benz 8.8%. Compare the franchise counts against the units — 72 Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and Ram franchises produce 5.1% of units, against 20 Toyota franchises producing 21.5%.

Toyota22% Ford and Lincoln13% Honda12% General Motors11% BMW9% Mercedes-Benz9% Stellantis5%

Share of retail units; the balance is in marques too small to be broken out.

SAH Sonic Automotive

134 new-vehicle franchises representing 24 brands at 111 stores in 18 states, with 16 collision centres. Luxury and mid-line import together are about 86% of new-vehicle revenue and luxury alone about 63%, BMW and Mercedes-Benz above all — the most premium portfolio of the six. Two separate footprints sit alongside it: EchoPark at 18 used-only stores in 10 states, and powersports at 41 franchises across 14 locations in three states.

BMW23% Mercedes-Benz13% Honda11% Toyota9% Land Rover7% Lexus6% General Motors6% Audi5% Stellantis5% Porsche4% Cadillac4% Ford3%

Share of new-vehicle revenue; the balance is in marques too small to be broken out.

LAD Lithia Motors

458 stores offering 54 brands of new vehicle across the United States, the United Kingdom and Canada, and every brand of used. It is the broadest and least concentrated book in the set by design: its five largest manufacturers — Honda, Toyota, Ford, BMW and Stellantis — are only about 25% of sales between them, where a single manufacturer is 30% at Asbury. The weighting is toward domestic and volume brands, consistent with its gross margin being the thinnest of the six, and only about 8% of revenue is outside the US.

Honda Toyota Ford BMW Stellantis

Lithia Motors names its lead brands without publishing a weight for each.

PAG Penske Automotive

Being taken private by Penske Corporation, which ends its public history. 365 franchised dealerships offering more than 40 brands, 217 of them outside the United States and principally in the United Kingdom; premium marques are 71% of franchised dealership revenue. Alongside the dealerships sit a $3.4bn commercial truck business and commercial vehicle distribution in Australia and New Zealand — which is why its multiple never compared cleanly with the others on this page.

BMW and MINI18% Toyota and Lexus18% Honda and Acura12% Mercedes-Benz12% Audi and Volkswagen12% Porsche7% Jaguar Land Rover5% Stellantis3% Cadillac and Chevrolet3%

Share of US franchises; the balance is in marques too small to be broken out.

KMX CarMax

256 used-car stores covering 110 US television markets, with no manufacturer franchise and therefore no allocation risk, no facility mandate and no brand mix — and no warranty or parts annuity either. The physical network is both the asset and the constraint: store count is roughly flat, and reconditioning capacity rather than a franchise agreement is what limits volume.

CVNA Carvana

No franchises, no states and no territory. Inventory is national rather than local, held at hub-and-spoke reconditioning sites and moved on its own fleet of haulers to vending machines, hubs and home delivery. That is the structural advantage over both a dealer and CarMax — one inventory pool serving the whole country — and the reason its capital expenditure is a fraction of any dealer's while its growth is several times theirs.

The takeaway Franchise count is not diversification, and breadth has not paid. The broadest book in the set — 54 brands across three countries — earns the lowest return on capital of the six at 5.7%, while the most concentrated earns 7.8%. A franchise agreement is an asset that cannot be bought, moved or widened at will; collecting more of them is not the same as earning more on them.

Three years says one thing; seven says another

Compound annual rates to the September 2026 quarter; forecasts are consensus.
Revenue Diluted earnings per share
Retailer 3y 7y 2026–28E 3y 7y 2026–28E
GPI 12% 10% 4.1% -19% 18% 9.6%
ABG 5.3% 15% 4.4% -17% 17% 13%
AN 0.8% 3.7% 3.0% -11% 22% 12%
SAH 2.7% 6.2% 5.2% 15% 16% 12%
LAD 10% 18% 3.8% -10% 17% 15%
PAG 4.6% 4.9% 2.1% -8.7% 14% 6.5%
KMX -3.7% 5.4% 2.1% -18% -14% 14%
CVNA 14% 40% 25% — — 34%
EBITDA on the same windows, struck before floor-plan interest.
Retailer 3y 7y 2026–28E
GPI -3.0% 13% 5.9%
ABG -6.9% 18% 8.5%
AN -11% 8.6% 5.1%
SAH -3.9% 12% 7.8%
LAD -3.6% 20% 6.2%
PAG -3.4% 9.6% 4.6%
KMX -0.4% -4.9% 6.1%
CVNA — — 31%

EBITDA fell at all six franchised dealers over three years — the mildest by 3.0% a year, the steepest by 11% — and compounded at 8.6% to 20% a year over seven. Both are true of the same companies.

Lithia Motors and Asbury Automotive lead revenue over seven years, at 18% and 15% a year, and they are also the only two whose share count is higher than it was six years ago. That is one fact, not two. Asbury Automotive spent 92% of its present equity value on acquisitions in three years and Lithia Motors 51%: dealerships bought partly with stock arrive as revenue and as shares at the same time, which is why the revenue columns flatter them and the earnings columns beside them do not.

AutoNation is the mirror image, and the clearest argument on the page for reading per share. It has the slowest revenue growth of the six over seven years at 3.7% and the fastest earnings per share at 22%, because the count underneath it fell 12% a year. CarMax is the one that went backwards on both — -4.9% on EBITDA and -14% on earnings per share — and it is also the one that bought nothing.

The forecast columns say the same thing about the next two years: consensus has earnings per share growing faster than revenue at every one of the eight. That is a forecast about margin and share count rather than about selling more cars, and it is the same machinery the seven-year record was built on.

Carvana has no trailing EBITDA or earnings rate at all: it was loss-making for most of the window, and a compound rate off a negative base is a number without a meaning.

Revenue mix says nothing; gross profit mix says everything

At the franchised six, new vehicles are about half of revenue and a fifth or less of gross profit. Parts and service is a tenth to a sixth of revenue and more than two-fifths of gross profit. Finance and insurance is single-digit revenue and a quarter to a third of gross profit, because it is booked net of cost. Anybody ranking these businesses on revenue mix is reading the least informative table in the filing.

Gross profit by line of business Share of total gross profit, FY2025
New Used Parts & service Finance
PAG has no bar: it does not disaggregate gross profit by line.
The franchise annuity Parts and service as a share of gross profit, FY2025
KMX has none at all — the annuity is the thing the franchise buys.

The takeaway The annuity is the asset, and it is the one thing here a competitor cannot buy. A dealer's gross profit leans on work only the franchise may perform; the two used-only retailers replace it with finance, which is procyclical and available to anybody with funding. That is the real difference between the two models — and it is not what separates them on price.

What they did with the cash

Acquisitions, capital expenditure, buybacks and dividends over three years, each as a share of the four combined, against the policy each company publishes. The two barely agree; the stated policies are below the chart.

Six of the eight have fewer shares outstanding than in 2018. One has more: Carvana raised about $2.3 B through an at-the-market programme over the three years while every other name was retiring stock.

Capital deployed, FY2023–25 Share of acquisitions, capex, buybacks and dividends combined
Acquisitions Capex Buybacks Dividends
Asbury Automotive spent 92% of its equity value on acquisitions; AutoNation spent it on its own stock.

Stated capital allocation, and what followed

GPI Group 1 Automotive Return-based

One of four stated strategic pillars: acquisitions, capex, buybacks, dividends, debt reduction, real estate and organic growth evaluated through a single return-based framework, with active disposal of underperforming or non-strategic stores to recycle capital. It leans on low rent-adjusted leverage as the thing that lets it buy and repurchase at the same time — and it does both.

ABG Asbury Automotive Leverage-anchored

A target transaction-adjusted net leverage ratio of 2.5× to 3.5× in a normal environment, with allocation decided inside that band; it ended FY2025 at 3.2×, up from 2.9×, after Herb Chambers. The stated growth levers are same-store growth, acquired revenue and opportunistic repurchases, in that order, overseen by a board-level capital allocation and risk committee. No dividend.

AN AutoNation Value per share

States the goal as growing long-term value per share and tests every use of capital against the market price of its own stock versus its view of intrinsic value, alongside acquisitions, facilities and debt repurchases. It bought back about 4.1m shares in FY2025 at an average of roughly $193 and had close to a billion dollars of authorisation left in February 2026. No dividend. The most Buffett-shaped policy statement in the set, and the share count backs it.

SAH Sonic Automotive Capital structure

Frames repurchases as maintaining a target capital structure and offsetting equity-compensation dilution rather than as a return-maximising act, with a brand strategy of tilting further toward luxury and mid-line import. It operates under a lease-adjusted leverage covenant of 5.75× and a dividend basket negotiated with its lenders, which is where the constraint actually sits.

LAD Lithia Motors Most explicit

A stated free-cash-flow split: 25–35% to acquisitions, 25% to capital expenditure, innovation and diversification, 40–50% to dividends and buybacks, which it says reflects acquisition valuations relative to its own share price. Acquisition discipline is spelled out too — a target after-tax return above 15%, three to six times intangible investment to annualised adjusted EBITDA, intangibles of 15–30% of annualised revenue. The only one of the eight that publishes a percentage framework, and FY2025 spending matched it.

PAG Penske Automotive Dividend-first

No percentage framework in the 10-K. In practice the policy is visible in the cash flows: by far the largest dividend in the set and raised every year, modest buybacks, steady capex into owned real estate, and opportunistic rather than programmatic acquisitions. Penske Corporation’s controlling interest is the structural reason buybacks stay small — and the reason the company is now being taken private, which ends the question of what it would have done next with public shareholders’ capital.

KMX CarMax Under review

Investing in digital capability and store and capacity expansion, pursuing CarMax Auto Finance’s expansion into the full credit spectrum, growth through investments, partnerships and acquisitions, and returning excess capital. The notable line is the admission that it is working to update its strategy and long-term objectives for fiscal 2027 — a reset in progress. Buybacks are the only cash return; there is no dividend.

CVNA Carvana Reinvest everything

No framework, because there is nothing to allocate yet: no dividend, no buyback, and three years of net equity issuance through an at-the-market programme alongside capex that is a fraction of any dealer’s. Capital goes into inventory, reconditioning capacity and market penetration. The structure matters as much as the policy — Carvana Co. is a holding company whose only asset is an interest in Carvana Group, it depends on distributions from it to meet its own obligations, and the tax receivable agreement directs a large future cash stream to the founding family.

The takeaway Every one of the eight says it is disciplined; the share count says which ones were. The two that grew revenue fastest did it partly with their own stock, and the per-share columns above show what that cost. The policies differ far less than the outcomes.

Sources and conventions

Where a convention is a choice rather than a figure, the choice is stated here and applied to all eight. Nothing on this page is adjusted for one company and not another.

  • Standardised financial data — Standardised income statements, balance sheets and cash flow statements from 2018, quarterly data through the September 2026 quarter, capitalisation, prices and consensus estimates.
  • Forms 10-K and 10-Q, SEC — Revenue and gross profit by line of business, brand mix, franchise and store counts, geographic footprint, captive finance disclosure, stated capital allocation policy and non-recourse debt.
EBITDA
Operating income plus depreciation on a standardised template, struck before floor-plan interest, asset impairments and gains on store divestitures. Penske’s adds the equity earnings of its 28.9% stake in Penske Truck Leasing, because enterprise value carries the stake. At CarMax it is already net of CarMax Auto Finance’s interest expense, which sits inside cost of revenue.
Enterprise value
Equity value plus corporate debt, finance and operating leases and commercial paper, less cash and short-term investments. Floor plan and captive non-recourse debt are excluded.
Return on invested capital
Operating income taxed at a uniform 25%, over equity plus corporate debt, leases and floor plan, less cash.
The regional map’s units
Each retailer is measured in whatever unit its own filing publishes, then normalised to its own US total: new-vehicle units at Group 1 Automotive, share of revenue at AutoNation and Sonic Automotive, franchise counts at Asbury Automotive and Penske Automotive, store counts at CarMax. So the four shares compare within a panel and the shading compares across panels, but the underlying unit is not the same company to company. Lithia Motors publishes no geographic split — its segments are Vehicle and Financing — and Carvana sells one national inventory pool rather than a territory, so both panels are drawn flat rather than estimated. Regions are the four US Census regions.
The finance bar
On the gross-profit chart, finance is one bar rather than two: a dealer’s F&I commissions and, at CarMax, captive finance income. They are different businesses — a commission on a third party’s loan against the spread on a book held on balance sheet — but combining them is what makes the share of gross profit that is neither a vehicle nor a part comparable across the two models.
What the charts carry
Every chart on this page draws seven of the eight, bar the regional map, which draws all eight. Carvana is in the prose, in the brands table, in the policy notes, in the workbook and on that map, where it is drawn flat because national e-commerce has no territory to shade. It is on no other chart here: at 31.0× EBITDA, a 2018 base small enough to index into the thousands and a return on equity running from −153% to +21%, it sets the extent of any shared axis by itself. Leaving it in made the other seven unreadable, which is a worse distortion than leaving it out and saying so. Two further charts drop a name for a reason given in their own captions.
Carvana’s equity value
Total economic equity: 722.7m Class A plus 380.5m Class B shares at the Class A price, both after the five-for-one split of May 2026. Enterprise value also adds the $2.1 B tax receivable agreement liability, of which $1.6 B is owed to related parties.
CarMax’s year
A February year end. Each fiscal year is labelled by the calendar year it mostly covers, so 2025 here is the year ended February 2026, and its trailing figures run to 31 August 2026.
Operating cash flow
Not comparable across these eight, and deliberately not used. Floor-plan borrowing from a manufacturer’s captive sits in operating activities while the same borrowing from a third-party lender sits in financing; captive loan originations run through operating cash flow at Lithia and AutoNation; and Carvana’s originations and sales both pass through it.
Commentary
Judgement, not data. Every figure here is sourced and reproducible from the filings; the conclusions drawn from them are not, and this is not investment advice.

Download the series (.xlsx) US auto retail: eight listed retailers compared, with sources and the date it was struck written into the file. This page’s series only; there is no combined download.