Intrinsic Value Per Share IVPS

Sumitomo Corporation logo: the green igeta well-frame mark beside the company name

Sogo Shosha · Sumitomo Corporation

Ten years, ten businesses, and one return that never moved

Sumitomo earns a better return on equity than two houses the market values more highly, and trades at the lowest multiple of book of the five. Ten years of its own accounts say why: a balance sheet that grew faster than the return on it, reported through segments the company has re-cut twice.

A company that puts a quarter more capital to work and earns the same rate on it has grown without compounding. Sumitomo is the only one of the five that publishes the number showing it.
Where this house sits among the five ¥66.3 tn between them · this house highlighted
¥6.9 tn market capitalisation 10% of the five 1.5× book 12.9% return on equity 10.1% owned by Berkshire
  1. 1 It is 9 businesses, and no engine. The operating segments carry ¥13.4 tn between them, spread across copper and coal, power, steel, cars, property, media, chemicals and construction equipment. 4 of them — holding 42.6% of the balance sheet — earn less on their own assets than the group earns on all of its.
  2. 2 The balance sheet grew. The return on it did not. Over the ten years total assets rose 75.7% and equity 95.6%. Sumitomo’s own return on invested capital was 8.0% under SHIFT 2023, is 8.0% now and is forecast at 8.0% again — while invested capital rose 23.7%.
  3. 3 The segments have been re-cut twice, so there is no ten-year series. Three reporting bases since 2017, changing at 2018 and 2024. Only 3 operating names run the whole decade. This page keeps the eras apart rather than splicing three definitions into one line.
  4. 4 Cheapest of the five — and less cheap than it looks. At 1.5× book and 11.5× earnings it is the lowest of the group on both. On the company’s own underlying profit, which strips 12.0% of the headline, those become 13.1× earnings and 11.4% on equity.

The cheapest of the five

Across the five houses the market pays between 1.5× and 2.1× book value. Sumitomo is at the bottom of that range, and the ordering does not follow the returns.

What the market pays, against what each house earns · year ended 31 March 2026
House Return on average equity Price to book Price to earnings
Itochu 14.6% 2.1× 15.3×
Marubeni 13.6% 2.1× 17.0×
Sumitomo 12.9% 1.5× 11.5×
Mitsui 10.2% 1.9× 20.2×
Mitsubishi 8.5% 2.1× 24.3×

Mitsubishi earns 8.5% on equity and trades at 2.1× book. Mitsui earns 10.2% and trades at 1.9×. Sumitomo earns 12.9% — more than either — and trades at 1.5×. On the most common single measure of quality, the market has the order wrong, or it is pricing something the measure does not contain.

This is not a new observation, and it is not this page’s. The Tokyo Stock Exchange asked listed companies to publish an account of how they manage against their cost of capital and their share price. Sumitomo is the only one of the five houses on this site with such a disclosure, and in it the company charts its own price-to-book ratio.

The company’s own chart of its discount Sumitomo Corporation, Annual Results for FY2025
A Sumitomo slide titled "Stock Price/PBR Trend" plotting the share price and TOPIX on the left axis against the company’s price-to-book ratio on the right axis, which is scaled from 0.6 to 2 times, over the twelve years from April 2014 to April 2026. The bullets state that since April 2025 the share price has risen significantly, outperforming TOPIX, and that through growth leveraged by strengths, improved asset efficiency, the streamlining of underperforming businesses and more transparent disclosure the company will continue to aim for higher return on equity and a lower cost of capital.
Reproduced as published. The right-hand axis is the price-to-book ratio and runs from 0.6 to 2.0. The company notes the multiple was below 1.0 as recently as April 2025. Source: Sumitomo Corporation, Annual Results for FY2025, page 14.

The company’s stated answer is a threshold: it says that “consistently achieve an ROE of 12% or higher” would put profitability above the cost of capital. That is a floor, not a target, and on the ten-year record it has been cleared in 6 of the ten years. The latest year clears it. So does the one before.

At 1.5× the shares are at the highest multiple of book in this ten-year record — the range runs from 0.6× — so whatever the discount is, it has been narrowing. The question the rest of this page is about is what is left of it, and the company publishes two numbers that bear on it directly.

What Sumitomo actually owns

Before the discount is worth arguing about, it is worth saying what is being discounted. Sumitomo reports in 9 operating segments and they are not variations on a theme: a copper and coal book, a power and renewables book, a steel distributor, a car finance and dealership business, a property arm, a cable and media holding, a chemicals distributor, a leasing and construction-equipment business. Between them they carry ¥13.4 tn of assets.

The shape of the company is in the gap between two columns. Each segment holds a share of the balance sheet and earns a share of the profit, and at Sumitomo those two orderings disagree more than at any other house in this section. Mineral Resources is the largest single line at 18.4% of operating assets; it earned 3.3% on them last year.

Where the balance sheet sits, and what it earns Per cent of operating segment total · year ended 31 March 2026
A line sloping down earns more profit than its size; a line sloping up is being carried by the rest. The residual “Corporate and Eliminations” row is excluded from both shares. Source: Capital IQ segment disclosure, as reported in each year.
The 9 operating segments · year ended 31 March 2026 · ¥ billions
Segment Assets Share Profit Return on assets
Mineral Resources 2,464 18.4% 82.3 3.3%
Energy Transformation 1,978 14.7% 102.4 5.2%
Transportation & Construction 1,875 14.0% 88.9 4.7%
Diverse Urban Development 1,793 13.4% 81.5 4.5%
Media & Digital 1,493 11.1% 51.2 3.4%
Steel 1,200 8.9% 74.3 6.2%
Chemical Solutions 943 7.0% 26.5 2.8%
Automotive 862 6.4% 63.2 7.3%
Lifestyle Business 820 6.1% (3.6) -0.4%

4 of the 9 earn less on their own assets than the group earns on all of its, and they are not small: they hold ¥5.7 tn between them, or 42.6% of the operating balance sheet. That is the fact the rest of this page is about. It is not that Sumitomo owns bad businesses; it is that it owns a great many medium ones, and no single line big enough and profitable enough to carry the average the way iron ore carries Mitsui or the consumer franchise carries Itochu.

A trading house the occupation created

Mitsui’s page records a company broken into two hundred pieces by the post-war dissolution of the zaibatsu. Sumitomo’s trading house is the same event from the other side: it exists because of the dissolution, not in spite of it.

Four dates
Year What happened
1691 The Sumitomo family opens the Besshi copper mine under licence from the Tokugawa shogunate. It runs for 283 years and is the origin of the igeta well-frame mark the company still uses.
1919 The Osaka North Harbour Co. is founded by Sumitomo and others. It is a land and building business, not a trading house.
1945 Anticipating the occupation’s order to dissolve the zaibatsu, the company is renamed Nippon Engineering and moves into trading. The trading house exists because of the dissolution, not in spite of it.
1952 Renamed Sumitomo Shoji Kaisha, Ltd., and a subsidiary opens in New York.

The company that trades today was a land and building business in 1919 and became a trading house in 1945 because its management expected the occupation to break up the group it belonged to. The igeta mark on the door is 335 years older than the company underneath it.

Ten years of assets, equity and earnings

Return on assets and leverage are both struck on average balances, so they multiply back to return on equity exactly. Both are blank in the first year, which has no opening balance sheet to average against; the affiliate share is blank in the loss year, where a share of a negative number means nothing.

Sumitomo Corporation · ¥ billions except per-share figures and ratios · fiscal years ended 31 March
Year Total assets Equity Net profit Affiliate profit From affiliates Return on assets Leverage Return on equity Book value per share Price to book
2017 7,762 2,366 170.9 83.5 49% — — 7.4% 474 0.8×
2018 7,771 2,558 308.5 149.7 49% 4.0% 3.2× 12.5% 512 0.9×
2019 7,917 2,771 320.5 127.1 40% 4.1% 2.9× 12.0% 555 0.7×
2020 8,129 2,544 171.4 84.8 49% 2.1% 3.0× 6.4% 509 0.6×
2021 8,080 2,528 (153.1) (41.4) — -1.9% 3.2× -6.0% 506 0.8×
2022 9,582 3,198 463.7 176.8 38% 5.3% 3.1× 16.2% 640 0.8×
2023 10,105 3,779 565.3 252.4 45% 5.7% 2.8× 16.2% 765 0.8×
2024 11,033 4,445 386.4 172.4 45% 3.7% 2.6× 9.4% 910 1.0×
2025 11,631 4,648 561.9 277.0 49% 5.0% 2.5× 12.4% 960 0.9×
2026 13,638 4,629 600.3 266.7 44% 4.8% 2.7× 12.9% 970 1.5×
Return on equity against the company’s threshold Per cent · fiscal years ended 31 March

The year ended March 2021 is the hole in the record: a loss of ¥153.1 B and a return on equity of -6.0%, with affiliate income itself negative at (¥41.4 B). Every average on this page that spans it is dragged by it, which is why this page quotes the range and the count of years rather than a ten-year mean. 6 of the ten cleared the 12% threshold the company now sets.

The share count has fallen 4.5% over the ten years, the least of the five — Mitsubishi has retired 23.0% and Mitsui 19.7%. The dividend has gone from ¥12.5 to ¥37.5 a share on the post-split basis this table uses.

Ten years of segments, in three different shapes

There is no ten-year segment series for this company, and the reason is itself a finding. Sumitomo has re-cut its reporting segments twice in the decade — at the year ended March 2018 and again at the year ended March 2024. Matching names across those breaks would splice three different definitions together and call the result a trend, so this page keeps them apart and says which basis each figure is on.

Three reporting bases in ten years
Years Segments The basis
2017 7 Seven segments, with overseas arms reported apart. The last year on a basis that carried a separate “Overseas Subsidiaries and Branches” line — a geographic catch-all holding business the product segments would otherwise have shown, which is why no product line here is comparable with the same name a year later.
2018–2023 7 Seven segments, on product lines. The basis that ran for six years. Infrastructure, Lifestyle and Media & Digital are the names that disappear in the 2024 re-cut.
2024–2026 10 Ten segments, the current basis. Seven lines became ten. Energy Transformation, Diverse Urban Development, Automotive and Chemical Solutions appear for the first time; Infrastructure disappears into them.

A company that re-cuts its segments twice in ten years is telling you something. It is not misconduct and it is not unusual in Japan; it is what a portfolio being rearranged looks like in the accounts. The practical cost to an outside reader is exactly the thing this section exists to provide — you cannot watch one business compound across the decade, because the company stopped reporting it as one business twice.

Three operating names survive all ten years: Mineral Resources, Steel and Transportation & Construction. Even these are not strictly like for like, because the 2018 re-cut folded the overseas subsidiaries into them. Read as direction rather than as a precise series, they are the longest view of this company's operations available.

The three lines that ran all ten years Segment profit over segment assets · fiscal years ended 31 March
Struck on closing segment assets rather than averages: a segment has no opening balance on a consistent basis across a re-cut. The 2021 trough is the resource writedown that produced the group's loss year, and it took all three lines down together. Source: Capital IQ segment disclosure, as reported in each year. The vertical breaks are the two re-cuts.

The ten-year group record underneath those re-cuts is continuous, and it is the series that matters: total assets grew 75.7% and equity 95.6% over the decade. Profit grew faster than either, 251%, but from a 2017 base that was itself depressed — which is why the next chapter asks what the capital earns rather than what the profit did.

The number none of the other four publish

Return on equity is a geared measure. It rises if the business improves, and it rises if the balance sheet carries more debt against the same equity. The way to tell those apart is a whole-capital return, and Sumitomo is the only one of the five that publishes one by segment, with the capital beside it.

Its definition, from the slide: profit for the year including non-controlling interests, less interest expense after tax, over the average of opening and closing interest-bearing liabilities, lease liabilities and total equity. Because the denominator includes the debt, the figure sits below return on equity by construction. The gap between them is the gearing.

Return on invested capital, by segment Sumitomo Corporation, Annual Results for FY2025
A Sumitomo table titled "ROIC and Invested Capital Trends by Segment", giving for each of ten segments the return on invested capital and the invested capital itself under the previous SHIFT 2023 plan, for each of the two completed years of the current plan, for the coming year’s forecast, and as a three-year average, alongside the main initiatives for each. The total row shows a return of 8 per cent in every column while invested capital rises from ¥7,630.0bn to ¥9,440.0bn. Lifestyle Business is the lowest at 1 per cent for the latest year and Communication Services the next at 3 per cent. A footnote defines the measure as NOPAT over the average of opening and closing interest-bearing liabilities, lease liabilities and total equity.
Reproduced as published. The two rightmost numeric columns are a forecast and a three-year average. The initiatives column is the company’s own, and is the part this page cannot check. Source: Sumitomo Corporation, Annual Results for FY2025, page 25.
Return on invested capital, by segment Per cent · year ended 31 March 2026 · grey is below the group total
Return on invested capital and invested capital, by segment · per cent and ¥ billions
Segment SHIFT 2023 average 2025 2026 2027 forecast Invested capital, 2026
Mineral Resources 16% 12% 10% 10% 970
Energy Transformation Business 9% 10% 10% 12% 1,340
Steel 11% 9% 10% 10% 930
Automotive 8% 11% 11% 7% 720
Digital AI 10% 8% 10% 9% 710
Transportation & Construction Systems 8% 9% 7% 8% 1,470
Chemical Solutions 9% 7% 8% 8% 610
Diverse Urban Development 5% 7% 6% 7% 1,530
Communication Services 1% 5% 3% 3% 570
Lifestyle Business 2% 4% 1% 4% 610
Total 8% 8% 8% 8% 9,440

The invested-capital table splits Media & Digital into Communication Services and Digital AI. The segment panel does not, so the two tables have ten rows each but not the same ten.

Read the bottom row across. 8% under the previous plan, 8% and 8% in the two completed years of this one, 8% forecast for the next. Four columns, one number. Over the same stretch invested capital went from ¥7.6 tn to ¥9.4 tn, a rise of 24%.

Return on equity over those same years went from 9.4% to 12.4% to 12.9%. So the measure that includes the debt is flat and the measure that excludes it is rising. That is the arithmetic definition of a return improving because of the balance sheet rather than because of the businesses, and Sumitomo has published both halves of it.

The segment rows say where the capital sits. Lifestyle Business earns 1% on ¥610 B and Communication Services 3% on ¥570 B — ¥1.2 tn between them, about 13% of the group’s invested capital, earning almost nothing on it. Move those two to the group average and the group return would be materially higher without a single new investment.

What the year earned without the one-offs

The second number. Sumitomo reports, for every segment, the asset replacement and extraordinary gains and losses inside the result and the underlying profit left when they come out.

Reported profit, and what is left without the one-offs Sumitomo Corporation, Annual Results for FY2025
A Sumitomo table titled "Profit for the Year by Segment", giving for each segment the reported profit attributable to owners of the parent, the asset replacement and extraordinary profits and losses inside it, and the resulting underlying profit — for the year ended March 2026 and for the following year’s forecast. The total line shows ¥600.3bn reported, ¥72.0bn of items and ¥528.0bn underlying. Lifestyle Business reports a loss of ¥3.6bn containing ¥14.0bn of extraordinary losses, so its underlying profit is ¥10.0bn. The forecast column carries a separate loss buffer line of minus ¥30.0bn.
Reproduced as published. The company labels the year ended March 2026 as FY2025. The loss-buffer line near the bottom applies only to the forecast column. Source: Sumitomo Corporation, Annual Results for FY2025, page 20.
Reported profit against underlying profit ¥ billions · year ended 31 March 2026
Reported, one-off and underlying profit by segment · ¥ billions
Segment Reported Asset replacement and extraordinary Underlying
Energy Transformation Business 102.4 15.0 88.0
Transportation & Construction Systems 88.9 (1.0) 90.0
Mineral Resources 82.3 10.0 73.0
Diverse Urban Development 81.5 (2.0) 84.0
Steel 74.3 9.0 66.0
Automotive 63.2 25.0 38.0
Digital AI 35.3 2.0 33.0
Chemical Solutions 26.5 (2.0) 28.0
Communication Services 16.0 1.0 15.0
Lifestyle Business (3.6) (14.0) 10.0
Corporate and Eliminations 33.5 30.0 3.0
Total 600.3 72.0 528.0

The middle column is rounded, the outer two are not. Each segment’s one-off figure is given to the nearest ¥1bn, so the column sums to 73.0 against the 72.0 the company states. The reported and underlying columns both sum exactly. The difference between those two is 72.3, which is the figure to trust.

¥528 B underlying against ¥600.3 B reported. The two largest adjustments go in opposite directions: Automotive reported ¥63.2 B of which ¥25 B was one-off, so it earned ¥38 B; Lifestyle Business reported a loss of ¥3.6 B that contained ¥14 B of extraordinary losses, so it actually earned ¥10 B.

Then the forecast. The company expects ¥620 B underlying next year and ¥660 B reported — and then subtracts a ¥30 B loss buffer to prepare for uncertainties such as heightened uncertainty surrounding the situation in the Middle East, publishing ¥630 B as the headline. A company that deducts a provision for events it cannot yet name, from its own guidance, before showing it to anyone, is doing something the other four do not do at all.

Why it trades where it does

The puzzle this page opened with was that Sumitomo earns more on equity than Mitsubishi or Mitsui and trades at a discount to both. Four things close it, and three of them are specific to this company rather than to the sector.

One. The reported earnings are flattered

Management's own bridge puts underlying profit at 528 against 600.3 reported — 12.0% of the headline is items it labels one-off. Restate the multiples on that basis and the cheapness halves: the shares go from 11.5× earnings to 13.1×, and the return on equity from 12.9% to 11.4%. Still the cheapest of the five, and no longer by the margin the reported column suggests.

Two. The whole-capital return has not moved

This is the heart of it, and Sumitomo is the only one of the five that hands you the number. Return on invested capital was 8.0% under SHIFT 2023 and is 8.0% now, with 8.0% forecast for 2027 — while invested capital went from ¥7.6 tn to ¥9.4 tn, up 23.7%. A company that puts a quarter more capital to work and earns the same rate on it has grown without compounding, and a market that declines to pay a higher multiple for that is not being irrational.

Three. And the new capital went to the weaker lines

Of the ¥2.1 tn of invested capital added since SHIFT 2023, 46.6% — ¥1.0 tn — went into segments earning less than the company's own whole-capital return. That is the allocation record the 8.0% flat line is made of, and it is visible in the segment table above: the two largest absolute additions sit in lines returning single digits.

Four. The record earns a risk discount

Over the ten years Sumitomo averaged 9.9% on equity, the lowest of the five, with a -6.0% trough in 2021. It is also the only house in this section that pre-books a provision against trouble it has not had yet: the 2027 guidance carries a 30 billion yen buffer, in the company's own words, to prepare for uncertainties such as heightened uncertainty surrounding the situation in the Middle East.

What it is not

It is tempting to file the discount under governance, and the evidence points the other way. Sumitomo published a full response to the Tokyo Stock Exchange's demand that companies trading below book address it, committed in writing to “consistently achieve an ROE of 12% or higher”, and set out 5 measures to get there — including monitoring return on invested capital against the cost of capital for each business unit, and the 4-for-one share split that took effect on July 1, 2026. That is more disclosure than any of the other four offer.

Which produces the irony this page ends on. Sumitomo is cheap in part because it is the most transparent of the five. It publishes the segment return on invested capital that shows the problem, and the underlying-profit bridge that shows how much of the headline is non-recurring. The other four disclose neither. A reader comparing reported multiples across the section is comparing one company that has shown its working with four that have not — and the discount is, at least partly, the price of having shown it.

Conventions

  • Fiscal years. Every column is labelled by the date it ends. The year ended 31 March 2026 is FY2026 to the data vendors and FY2025 to Sumitomo, as it is to Mitsubishi, Itochu and Marubeni.
  • The share split. Sumitomo splits its shares 4 for one on July 1, 2026, after the year this page reports on. Every per-share figure here is on the post-split basis, which is why the latest dividend reads ¥37.5 where the company’s own announcement says ¥150.
  • Return on equity. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent over average equity, the mean of the opening and closing balances.
  • Return on assets. Net profit over average total assets, on the same basis, so that return on equity decomposes exactly into return on assets times leverage.
  • Return on invested capital. Sumitomo’s own measure and its own figures, not a reconstruction. It is a whole-capital return and is not comparable with the return on assets in the same tables, which has a different numerator and a different denominator.
  • Underlying profit. The company’s own measure: reported profit less asset replacement and extraordinary gains and losses, at its own rounding. This page classifies nothing as one-off that Sumitomo has not.
  • The loss buffer. A deduction the company makes from its own forecast for uncertainties it cannot yet quantify. It is a forecasting convention, not an accounting one, and it does not appear in any reported figure.